Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. This Privacy Notice (Notice) explains how we hold and use personal information provided by you via or in relation to the website jubileetribute.org (the ‘Site’) or otherwise when making a Donation to the Trust, and your rights and options in relation to it.

If you have any questions about this Notice, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below. This Notice contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how and why we use your personal information.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), in respect of any personal data that you submit or that is collected from you, the data controller is The Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust, which is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (Company No. 07922555) and a charity registered under the laws of England & Wales with registered charity number 1145640 (“we”, “us”, “our”). Our registered office address is at 128 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9SA.

How we collect information about you:

When you give it to us directly

We may collect information that you provide when you use the Site, when you make a Donation, if you subscribe to any of our newsletters or if you contact us for any reason.

When you make a Donation, the information that we collect about you will include some or all of the following:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your credit card or other payment details

  • Your mobile or other phone numbers

  • Your email address

  • Gift Aid details

We will also collect personal information about you that is contained in any correspondence that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence by reference to your name or address. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site or with anything contained on the Site.

When you visit our website

We may collect generic information about your visits to and how you use the Site. We may therefore collect information such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

We will also collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes including website administration, optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access the Site, in addition to tracking your movements around the Site.

Do we collect/share sensitive information?

Data privacy law identifies certain categories of information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example information about your health and ethnicity. In limited cases, we may collect and/or use sensitive personal information (also known as special category data). Normally we would only do so when we have your explicit consent. For example, participants on the Queen’s Young Leaders Programme will be asked to provide personal information that may include sensitive personal information in order to ensure that all their needs are met during their participation on the Programme. In cases where we collect sensitive data, we would have informed you when we collected that personal information if we intend to share it internally and/or with our delivery partners.

How and why we use your personal information

Your personal information, however provided to us, may be used for the purposes specified in this notice, including:

  • to process your Donations and to maintain accounts and records of all Donations received, including Gift Aid;

  • any personal information that you include in any Goodwill Message when making a donation may be posted to the Site which will accessible to anyone who visits the Site wherever they may be located;

  • to provide you with services or information which you request, such as email updates or newsletters that you may have subscribed to from time to time or to maintain suppression lists if you have opted out of receiving such updates or newsletters;

  • to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site and your Donations, to contact you, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to any services;

  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

  • to internally monitor usage of the Site so as to enable us to improve the Site, for example, by ensuring that content is presented in the most relevant and effective manner for you and your computer;

  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users but this information will not be able to be used to identify any individual user;

  • to report on the results and impact of our work;

  • to undertake donor due diligence;

  • to administer your employment application;

  • to audit and/or administer our accounts;

  • to deal with enquiries and/or complaints made by or about you;

  • to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us, for example arising from contracts entered into between you and us in relation to regulatory, government and/or law enforcement bodies with whom we work;

  • prevention of fraud, misuse of services or money laundering; and/or

  • enforcement of legal claims.

Filming and Photography at events

Please note that we (or our service providers) or third party (including Delivery Partners) event hosts may film or photograph those attending or taking part in our events. We may use footage or photographs for publicity purposes. For example, in print and/or digital media (including social media) or via external advertising and advertising and press outlets, all of which may be made available to the public, No personal details (e.g. names) of children under 16 will be used in such materials without consent from their parent or legal guardian, but we may use images where children are incidentally captured (for example as part of a crowd).

Social media/digital

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media messaging services like Facebook, Twitter and Instagram you may receive targeted advertisements about the Trust through our use of social media audience tools. For example, Facebook’s ‘Custom’ and ‘Lookalike’ audience programmes enable us to display adverts to our existing supporters when they visit Facebook, or other people who have similar interests or characteristics to our supporters. Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook.

Administrative Communications

We may communicate with you by post, telephone and email in relation to administration matters. On occasion, we will also contact you about an event that you have agreed to attend.

Will we share your personal information?

Unless stated in this Notice, we do not share (unless we have your consent to do so) sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Donor due diligence

Like many charities, we need to undertake checks on individuals who give or propose to give large donations to us, so that we are complying with our duties to protect charity funds, assets, and reputation, and to comply with the ‘know your donor’ principles further to Charity Commission guidance, to prevent fraud, and also to ensure compliance with our own Donations Policy. We may use third party suppliers to assist us with these checks, and we may obtain information from publicly available sources in order to do so. Donor due diligence may also contain information which is considered ‘sensitive personal data’. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences.

Security of and access to your personal information

We take proportionate and appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information and to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse or alteration of it. For example, your personal information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors, and stored in secure serves. In general, the personal information that we collect from you will be stored at a destination within the UK or European Economic Area (EAA).

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

The Trust must reply on a lawful basis to collect and use your personal information. Data privacy law specifies six such grounds, and we consider the following to be relevant to our use of personal information:

  • Where you have provided your consent – for example to include your name in the Roll of Tributes.

  • Where it is necessary that we comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject – for example where we are obliged to share your personal information with HMRC to process a Gift Aid declaration.

  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract, for example of you are assisting with or otherwise involved in one of our Programmes under a contract.

  • Where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so.

Legitimate Interests

Personal information may be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary to achieve a legitimate interest (as long as that processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact on your rights). Where we rely on legitimate interests, depending on the activity, we may be relying on the Trust’s legitimate interests or those of our partner organisations (for example, in the co-ordination of our Queen’s Young Leaders Programme, a Programme involving several partners).

Those legitimate interests include the following:

  • Charity Governance, including delivery of our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes;

  • Administration and operational management, including responding to solicited enquiries, providing information, research, donor due diligence, events management, the administration of our Programmes and employment and recruitment requirements.

In general, our legitimate interests include running the Trust as a charitable entity and pursuing our aims and ideas. However, ‘legitimate interests’ can also include your interests, such as when you have requested information or services from us, and those of third parties, for example beneficiaries of our Programmes work.

When we process your personal information to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Whatever your relationship with us, we will only store your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Usually this will be for a specified amount of time in accordance with our internal retention policy. That length of time may vary depending on the reasons for which we are processing the personal information and whether we have a legal (for example under financial regulations) or contractual obligation to keep it for a certain amount of time. Once the retention period has expired personal information will be confidentially disposed of or permanently deleted. If you object to further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on a ‘suppression’ list in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to our use of your personal information. These rights include:

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to processing where we are:

    • Relying on the legitimate interests as a basis

    • Using your personal information for direct marketing

    • Using your personal information for statistical purposes.

  • Right to withdraw consent – where we are using your personal information on the basis of that consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

  • Right of access – you can ask for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you and request a copy of that personal information. Provided we have successfully confirmed your identity (we need to be sure that we are only releasing your personal information to you) we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply. This can sometimes be called a ‘subject access request’ and can be done by writing to us at the email or postal address in the ‘contact us’ section below.

  • Right of erasure – in some cases, you can ask us to delete your personal information from our records (or to anonymise it). We may retain some limited personal information in order to ensure you are not contacted by us in the future

  • Right of rectification – if you believe our records concerning you are inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to update them. You can ask us to check the personal information that we hold about you if you are unsure.

  • Right to restrict processing – in certain situation you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

  • Right to data portability – where we are processing your data using automated means on the basis of consent, or to perform a contract, you may ask us to transfer it to another service provider in a usable format. .

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a description of the personal information in question, along with an explanation of the rights you wish to exercise, using the contact details in the ‘Contact us’ section below. In some cases, we may ask for proof of identification or further information before we can process your request.

Please note that these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Third party websites

Due to the collaborative nature of our work, our website contains links to other sites, including those of our delivery partners. This notice does not cover those external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external website you visit via links on our website.

Cookie Notice

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a website user’s device/computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie. This policy explains how we use cookies on this website at www.jubileetribute.com (the “Website”).

The types of cookies we use on the Website are set out below:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics are used widely by websites to collect information about how website visitors use a site. We will use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how users use the Website and to improve the Website. Google Analytics collect information in an anonymous form and will not allow us to identify you or collect any personal information about you. Google Analytics do not track your internet activity after leaving the Website.

Social media cookies

This Website contains link buttons to Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, so that you can easily share content from our Website with your social media networks. If you use these features, these social media sites may store cookies on your device/computer. Information on the cookies used can be found in the information given on these sites. Please visit these social media sites directly to read the information about which cookies may be stored on your device/computer.

Website cookie acceptance

We will use a cookie to record if users have accepted the use of cookies on this Website.
This cookie will be stored on your device/computer if you have consented to our use of cookies by indicating your consent to the pop-up message on the Website.

Internet browsers

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, it is possible to set an internet browser to reject cookies. By clicking the message about cookies when you visit the Website indicating your consent you are consenting to our use of cookies unless you set your internet browser to reject cookies. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out in this policy, please set your internet browser to reject cookies.

The Site may contain content and links to websites and microsites that are operated by third parties. In addition, advertisements contained on the Site may operate as links to that advertiser’s websites, and advertisers and third parties may also use and place cookies on your computer.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns (including complaints) about this Notice or about the way in which your personal information is being used, please let us know by contacting us in the following ways: by email at info@qejubileetrust.org by telephone +44 (0) 203 358 3371 or by post: The Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Trust, 128 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1W 9SA.

You may request us to cease sending you any email updates and newsletters at any time by notifying us in writing or following any “unsubscribe” instructions included in any email sent to you.

You are entitled to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulatory authority for data privacy. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We are always grateful for the opportunity to resolve your concerns before you approach the ICO, so would appreciate it if you would contact us in the first instance.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@jubileetribute.org for review.

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review and may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check it regularly. Where necessary we may also notify you of changes to this notice by email. This notice was last updated on 22 May 2018.